MYTH: You don’t need a visa as long as you remain in China for less than 72 hours.

FACT: In order to take advantage of China’s 72 hour visa waiver, you need to have a confirmed flight reservation in and out of the country. A non-rev listing does not count, and you will not be boarded as a non-rev to China without the proper visa.

Read the rest of this entry ยป